Welcome.... Learn more about My Landmark LOGIN or REGISTER
LIVESTOCK | 10 September 2014

2014 Landmark Beef Championships


The second annual Landmark Beef Championships was held last weekend at the AELEC facility in Tamworth from Friday 29th – Sunday 31st August.

 

This year’s program gave exhibitors the opportunity to showcase Stud Heifers with the addition of two new categories offering more competition and prize money!

 

Events included:

  • Junior Judging and Handlers
  • Unled steers/heifers (hoof & hook)
  • Led Steers
  • Stud heifers
  • Carcass heifer shootout
  • The Farm Challenge

 

A streamlined educational and careers fair component included interactive presentations from Geneticist Greg Popplewell, Landmark Nutritionist Luke Harrison and MLA’s corporate butcher Stephen Pocock giving those in attendance a great insight into the day to day challenges they are faced with and the opportunities that exist for those looking to complete further study or work in the beef production supply chain.

 

A feature event at this year’s Beef Championships was the Farm Challenge, a team event where students were required to navigate their way through a number activities one would complete day to day whilst working on a farm.

 

Up for grabs were two fantastic opportunities for the first and second placed schools with AACo and NAPCO respectively offering the chance for a student to be selected to experience work placement on an outback cattle station.

 

Winner: MacIntyre High School

Runner up: Kempsey High School

 

Junior Judging Placing’s

Junior Paraders Placing’s

16-19 Age Group
1st Claudia Nielsen
2nd Glen Weller
3rd Emma Macintosh

 

19-25 Age Group
1st Rachel Relf
2nd Kate Johnston
3rd Rebecca Cameron

 

14-16 Age Group
1st Emma Costello
2nd Hayley Boon
3rd Jake Barret

 

16-19 Age Group
1st Claudia Nielsen
2nd Steph Murphy
3rd Katie Cannington

 

10-14 Age Group
1st Jacinta Cooper
2nd Lachie Spry
3rd Emma Mitchell

 

14-16 Age Group
1st Bethany Bayliss
2nd Lachlan Ware
3rd Laura Lockhart

 

10-14 Age Group
1st Olivia Bolton
2nd Olivia O’Reily
3rd Erica Bayliss

 

Class 4
1st GR Cole
2nd Calrossy High School
3rd DJ &JJ Schuller

 

Class 1
1st Bayliss & Cooke
2nd Calrossy High School
3rd New England Girls School    

 

Class 5
1st Brisbane Waters Secondary College
2nd Pinedock Fitting
3rd Bayliss & Cooke

 

Class 2
1st Darren Jarman
2nd Lane Evans
3rd Goonow Red Angus

 

Class 6
1st G&L Ball
2nd N&C Weick
3rd Bayliss & Cooke

 

Class 3
1st New England Girls School
2nd McIntyre High School
3rd MR & CM Constable

 

Class 7
1st Brisbane Waters Secondary College
2nd Calrossy High School
3rd Bayliss & Cooke

 


 

 

Carcass Champion: Bayliss & Cooke – Score 86.048

 

Reserve Champion: Pinedock Fitting & J&J Dockrill – Score 85.624

 

Jackpot Prizepool Winner: Brisbane Waters Secondary College

 

Landmark would like to congratulations all schools, exhibitors and participants who were involved in showing and competition at the 2014 Landmark Beef Championships. We would also like to thank all sponsors for their continued support, we recognise that such an event could not succeed without your involvement. We look forward to seeing you again next year.

 


From left to right: Tom Wilding-Davies, Joel Fleming, Chris Williams (Landmark), Greg & Leonie Ball (owners), Jason Strong (Judge, AACo), Amanda McLaughlin (Bindaree Beef)

 

 



Top of page